State of Tennessee v. William Franklin Robinette
[…] OPINION A Greene County Criminal Court jury convicted the defendant of two counts of the solicitation of first degree premeditated murder. The defendant appealed, and this court affirmed the convictions but remanded the case to the trial court for resentencing because no presentence report had been prepared prior to the original sentencing hearing as mandated by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40–35–205(a).1 See State v. William Franklin Robinette, No. E2012-00640-CCA-R3-CD, slip op. at 1 1 Code section 40-35-205(a) provides that, “[u]pon acceptance of a guilty plea or upon a verdict or finding of guilty, the court shall, in the case of a felony, . . . direct the presentence service officer to make a presentence investigation and report, except as provided in § 40-35-203 and subsection (b).” T.C.A. § 40-35-205(a). (Tenn. Crim. App., Knoxville, Sept. 30, 2013), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Feb. 12, 2014).