Larry Prewitt v. State of Tennessee
[…] State, No. M2009-01171-CCA-R3-HC, 2010 WL 1333168, at *4 (Tenn. Crim. App. Apr. 5, 2010) (concluding that “the trial court properly determined that the [p]etitioner s claim concerning the [selection of] the grand jury foreperson is not cognizable in a habeas corpus proceeding”), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Aug. 26, 2010). Post-conviction relief is available for any conviction or sentence that is “void or voidable because of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.” T.C.A. § 40-30-103. A petition for post-conviction relief must be filed within one year of the date on which the judgment became final if no direct appeal was taken. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a). Our legislature emphasized the fact that “[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for postconviction relief,” id., and provided only three narrow exceptions to the statute of limitations: (1) a new constitutional right with retrospective application; (2) new 4 Defendant waived this argument by not presenting it to the trial court. See, e.g., State v.