John Ivory v. State of Tennessee
[…] The defendant may also appeal as of right from an order denying or revoking probation, an order or judgment entered pursuant to Rule 36 or Rule 36.1, Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure, from a final judgment in a criminal contempt, habeas corpus, extradition, or post-conviction proceeding, and from a final order on a request for expunction. Tenn. R. App. P. 3(b) (emphasis added); see also T.C.A. § 40-30-116 (“The order granting or denying relief under this part shall be deemed a final judgment, and an appeal may be taken to the court of criminal appeals in the manner prescribed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.” (emphasis added)); Michael Joe Boyd v. State, No. W1999-01981-CCA-R3-PC, 1999 WL 33261797, at *5 (Tenn. Crim. App. Dec. 21, 1999) (citing Tony Craig Woods v. State, No. 01C01-9606-CR-00238, 1997 WL 602865, at *2 (Tenn. Crim.