State of Tennessee v. Ray Rowland
[…] A Rule 41(g) motion “is meant to apply only to courts of record of general criminal trial jurisdiction such as Circuit and Criminal Courts.” Tenn. R. Crim. P. 41, Advisory Comm’n Comments. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1317 states, “Any weapon that is possessed, used, or sold in violation of the law shall be confiscated by a law enforcement officer and declared to be contraband by a court of record exercising criminal jurisdiction.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1317(a). However, if there is no showing that the seized guns were used in the commission of an offense, their confiscation is unlawful. State v. Tony Alan Garretson, No. M2002-01262-CCA-R3-CD, 2003 WL 21077991, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. May 13, 2003).