State of Tennessee v. Abraham Medina, Jr.
[…] Banks, 271 S.W.3d at 124 (citing State v. Allen, 69 S.W.3d 181, 187 (Tenn. 2002)). As relevant here, “An offense is a lesser included offense if: (1) [a]ll of its statutory elements are included within the statutory elements of the offense charged; [or] (2) the offense is facilitation of the offense charged or of an offense that otherwise meets the definition of lesser included offense in subdivision (f)(1)[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4018-110(f)(1)-(2) (Supp. 2011). Accordingly, facilitation of aggravated robbery is a lesser included offense of aggravated robbery. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(f)(2) (Supp. 2011). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-403(a) (2010) states, “A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required from criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.” -8- Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(a) (Supp. 2011) provides the standard for determining whether the evidence is sufficient to require an instruction on a lesser included offense, stating: . . . [T]he trial judge shall not instruct the jury as to any lesser included offense unless