State of Tennessee v. Tasha Briggs
[…] “An instruction should be considered prejudicially erroneous only if the jury charge, when read as a whole, fails to fairly submit the legal issues or misleads the jury as to the applicable law.” State v. Faulkner, 154 S.W.3d 48, 58 (Tenn. 2005). Relevant to this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(a) provides that “[i]t is an offense to possess a firearm with the intent to go armed during the commission of . . . a dangerous felony.” A “dangerous felony” includes the possession of a controlled substance with the intent to sell or deliver. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-171324(i)(1)(L). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-301(c) provides, “If the definition of an offense . . . does not plainly dispense with a mental element, intent, knowledge or recklessness suffices to establish the culpable mental state.” -5- In support of her argument that possession of a firearm with the intent to go armed during the commission of a dangerous felony does not include the mens rea of knowingly or recklessly, the appellant notes that the Tennessee Pattern Jury Instruction for the crime of employing a firearm