State of Tennessee v. Tasha Briggs
[…] State v. James, 315 S.W.3d 440, 446 (Tenn. 2010) (citations omitted). “An instruction should be considered prejudicially erroneous only if the jury charge, when read as a whole, fails to fairly submit the legal issues or misleads the jury as to the applicable law.” State v. Faulkner, 154 S.W.3d 48, 58 (Tenn. 2005). Relevant to this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(a) provides that “[i]t is an offense to possess a firearm with the intent to go armed during the commission of . . . a dangerous felony.” A “dangerous felony” includes the possession of a controlled substance with the intent to sell or deliver. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-171324(i)(1)(L).