State of Tennessee v. Kimberly Ann Phillips
[…] The third test was the one-leg stand test, and no clues were detected for this test. The last test was the finger to nose. During this test, the Defendant-Appellant performed incorrectly on three of the six finger-to-nose touches by “using the pad of her finger on the bridge of her nose instead of tip-to-tip” or “miss[ing] 2 Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-136, drivers in this state are required to “exercise due care by . . . devoting full time and attention to operating the vehicle, under the existing circumstances as necessary in order to be able to see and . . . avoid colliding with any other vehicle[.]” T.C.A. § 55-8-136(b). -3- under her nose.” Based on her performance and Trooper Long’s training and experience, the Defendant-Appellant was arrested for DUI and taken to the Lawrence County jail.