State of Tennessee v. Emily Brittany Davis
[…] State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991). “The purpose of restitution is not only to compensate the victim but also to punish and rehabilitate the guilty.” State v. Johnson, 968 S.W.2d 883, 885 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997). There is no set formula for determining restitution. State v. Smith, 898 S.W.2d 742, 747 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). Instead, the trial court “must ascertain both the amount of the victim s loss and the amount which the defendant can reasonably be expected to pay.” State v. Bottoms, 87 S.W.3d 95, 108 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001). -3- Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-304 provides the procedure for imposing restitution as a condition of probation and requires that, “[i]n determining the amount and method of payment or other restitution, the court shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4035-304(d) (2014). The trial court has the duty to determine the defendant s ability to pay and may not delegate that duty to another. State v. Donna Harvey, No. E2009-01945CCA-R3-CD, 2010 WL 4527013, at *5 (Tenn. Crim. App. Nov. 9, 2010).