State of Tennessee v. Randy Anthony Sanders
[…] Appellant argues that because of the possible differing intents, the State erred in aggregating the thefts into a single indictment and because it was one indictment, in failing to elect whether the indictment referred to the car or the other stolen property. First, regarding whether the State properly aggregated the thefts into a single indictment, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-105(b)(1) states, “In a prosecution for theft of property, . . . the state may charge multiple criminal acts committed against one (1) or more victims as a single count if the criminal acts arise from a common scheme, purpose, intent or enterprise.” Furthermore, pursuant to subsection 105(b)(2), “[t]he monetary value of property from multiple criminal acts which are charged in a single count of theft of property shall be aggregated to establish value under this section.”