State of Tennessee v. Terry Lynn Priest
[…] Trooper Dickson said that initially, Gaw’s had a good working relationship with the Appellant; he would take five or six vehicles, then, after he paid for them, he would take five or six more cars. Over time, the Appellant fell behind on his payments and began promising to pay “next time.” Gaw’s stopped doing business with the Appellant in 2011. Trooper Dickson said that several purchasers were advised to file claims with the Appellant’s bonding company. Trooper Dickson explained that car dealers were required 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-3-127(a) provides, “It is a Class C misdemeanor for any person to fail or neglect to properly endorse or deliver any certificate of title to the department, a transferee, or other person lawfully entitled to the certificate of title.” -2- to post a bond in order to be licensed. Two people who bought cars from the Appellant filed claims against his bond and received money from the bonding company. On cross-examination, Trooper Dickson said that “floor planning” was a common practice among automobile dealers.