State of Tennessee v. Verchaunt Joshua Williams
[…] State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). A guilty verdict removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt. State v. Evans, 838 S.W.2d 185, 191 (Tenn. 1992). The burden is then shifted to the defendant on appeal to demonstrate why the evidence is insufficient to support the conviction. State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). This court applies the same standard of review regardless of whether the conviction was predicated on direct or circumstantial evidence. State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 381 (Tenn. 2011). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503(a)(1) (2010) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, to . . . [a]lter, destroy, or conceal any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding.” In order to obtain a conviction for tampering with evidence, the State must prove “three elements beyond a reasonable doubt—„timing, action, and intent. ” State v. Hawkins, 406 S.W.3d 121, 132 (Tenn. 2013) (quoting State v.