State of Tennessee v. Jarus Smith
[…] Officer Hellam s testimony, supported by the photographs, was sufficient to establish that a deadly weapon was used during his assault. We again reject the Defendant s challenge to the theory of criminal responsibility because he was only a principal actor for the reasons explained in the subsection above. Sufficient evidence supports the jury s verdict for the aggravated assault of Officer Hellam based on a theory of criminal responsibility. C. Possession of Contraband in a Penal Institution At the time of the offense, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-201, “Introduction or possession of weapons, explosives, intoxicants or drugs into a penal institution where prisoners are quartered” provided, in pertinent part, as follows: (b) It is unlawful for any person to: (1) Knowingly and with unlawful intent take, send or otherwise cause to be taken into any penal institution where prisoners are quartered or 4 This section provides as follows: In a prosecution in which a person s