State of Tennessee v. Antoine Tony Blugh
[…] ANALYSIS I. Motion to Dismiss. Blugh contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the presentment. Although Blugh was acquitted of counts 1 and 3, he was convicted of counts 2 and 4. We conclude that the court s denial of the motion to dismiss was proper. Blugh was charged in count 2 with violating the Sex Offender Registration Act by failing to timely register within forty-eight hours of changing his residence. His obligations as a convicted sex offender are outlined in Tennessee Code Annotated sections 40-39-201 to -215, which is known as the “Tennessee Sexual Offender and Violent Sexual Offender Registration, Verification and Tracking Act of 2004” (referred to in this opinion as the Act, the Registration Act, or the Sex Offender Registration Act).