State of Tennessee v. James W. Grooms, Jr.
[…] The Defendant acknowledges that he failed to object at the trial level but asserts that this error rises to the level of plain error. The State responds that the Defendant agreed to an implicit amendment of the indictment by requesting a jury instruction for aggravated assault as a lesser-included offense. We agree with the State. Every defendant has the constitutional right to be informed of the “nature and cause of the accusations.” U.S. Const. amend. VI, XIV; Tenn. Const. art I, § 9. According to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 (2003), an indictment “must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in a manner so as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.” The Tennessee Supreme Court has held that an indictment is valid if it contains sufficient information “(1) to enable the accused to know the accusation to which answer is required, (2) to furnish the court adequate basis for the entry of a proper judgment, and (3) to protect the accused from