State of Tennessee v. Joseph John Volpe
[…] Although one character of the license plate number Mr. Johnston provided was incorrect, we conclude that Officer Gaines had sufficient information to initiate a traffic stop. See State v. Hanning, 296 S.W.3d 44, 51-55 (Tenn. 2009). We, likewise, conclude that the information he learned before observing the Camry provided Officer Gaines with sufficient specific and articulable facts to believe the driver had committed a felony based on the use of a firearm while traveling on the interstate and the victim’s nearly being struck by the bullet. See T.C.A. § 40-7-103(a)(2), (3) (2006) (amended 2012) (stating that “[w]hen the person has committed a felony, though not in the officer’s presence” and “[w]hen a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested has committed the felony,” the officer may arrest the person without a warrant). III Hearsay Evidence The Defendant contends that the trial court erred by admitting inadmissible hearsay evidence. He argues that Mr.