Timothy R. Chatmon v. State of Tennessee
[…] The State argues that the petitioner failed to satisfy the procedural requirements for a habeas corpus petition. Without question, the procedural provisions of the habeas corpus statutes are mandatory and must be followed scrupulously. Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 165 (Tenn. 1993). Moreover, we note that [w]ithout question, the procedural provisions of the habeas corpus statutes are mandatory and must be followed scrupulously. Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 165 (Tenn. 1993). Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107 provides: (a) Application for the writ shall be made by petition, signed either by the party for whose benefit it is intended, or some person on the petitioner s behalf, and verified by affidavit. (b) The petition shall state: (1) That the person in whose behalf the writ is sought, is illegally restrained of liberty, and the person by whom and place where restrained, mentioning the name of such person, if known, and, if unknown, describing the person with as much particularity as practicable; (2) The cause or pretense of such restraint according to the best information of the applicant, and if it be by virtue of any legal process, a copy thereof shall be annexed, or a satisfactory reason given for its absence; (3) That the legality of the restraint has not already been adjudged upon a prior proceeding of the same character, to the best of the applicant s knowledge and belief; and (4) That it is first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure so to do. The State correctly asserts that the petitioner failed to verify his application for habeas corpus relief by affidavit, failed to attach copies of the judgments at issue, failed to state that the legality of his restraint had not already been adjudicated, and failed to state that the instant