State of Tennessee v. Komoyangi Komoyangi
[…] Id. (citing State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982)). A person commits assault, as relevant here, by either (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causing bodily injury to another or (2) intentionally or knowingly causing another to reasonably fear imminent bodily injury. T.C.A. § 39-13-101(a) (2010). Bodily injury is defined to include a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn or disfigurement, and physical pain or temporary illness or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty. Id. § 39-11-106(a)(2). Komoyangi argues that he struck the victim in self-defense. Annotated section 39-11-611(b)(1) states: Tennessee Code [A] person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other s use or attempted use of unlawful force. Id. § 39-11-611(b)(1). Acts committed in self-defense are justified, and self-defense is a complete defense to crimes of violence. See id. § 39-11-601; State v. Ivy, 868 S.W.2d 724, 727 (Tenn. Crim.