State of Tennessee v. Jimmy Joyner
[…] T.C.A. § 40-2-102(a) (2006). The purpose of this limitations period is to protect a defendant against delay and the use of stale evidence and to provide an incentive for efficient prosecutorial action in criminal cases. State v. Nielsen, 44 S.W.3d 496, 499 (Tenn. 2001). Statutes of limitation are construed liberally in favor of the criminally accused. Ferrante, 269 S.W.3d at 911 (citing State v. Henry, 834 S.W.2d 273, 276 (Tenn. 1992)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-2-104 provides that a prosecution is commenced by the following: [F]inding an indictment or presentment, the issuing of a warrant, binding over the offender, by the filing of an information as provided for in chapter 3 of this title, or by making an appearance in person or through counsel in general sessions or any municipal court for the purpose of continuing the matter or any other appearance in either court for any purpose involving the offense. T.C.A. § 40-2-104 (2006). This section provides for the commencement of a prosecution by several methods, all deemed to provide the defendant with sufficient notice of the crime. Ferrante, 269 S.W.3d at 914 (quoting State v. Tait, 114 S.W.3d 518, 522 (Tenn. 2003)).