State of Tennessee v. Mauricio Morales
[…] T.C.A. § 40-35-210(b). The trial court should also consider [t]he potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant . . . in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed. Id. § 40-35-103(5). A. Notice Seeking Enhanced Punishment Code section 40-35-202 provides: If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided, that notice may be waived by the defendant in writing with the consent of the district attorney general and the court accepting the plea. The statement, which shall not be made known to the jury determining the guilt or innocence of the defendant on the primary offense, must set forth the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the convictions. The original or certified copy of the court record of any prior felony conviction, bearing the same name as that by which the defendant is charged in the primary offense, is prima facie evidence that the defendant named in the record is the same as the defendant before the court, and is prima facie evidence of the facts set out in the record. T.C.A. § 40-35-202(a). The record clearly establishes that the State did not file a notice seeking enhanced punishment because it was not seeking enhanced punishment. Furthermore, the -13- defendant did not receive enhanced punishment and was given a Range I sentence on each count.