State of Tennessee v. Jeremy Keeton
[…] The trial court in this case filed a supplemental order saying that the respective parties had made diligent and exhaustive efforts to compile and prepare a Statement of the Evidence. These efforts, however, were ultimately unsuccessful. Therefore, we proceed, considering this issue based upon the premise that the portion of the transcript is irretrievably missing or lost. 6 Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-307(a), subject to the definitions contained in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-301, provides that in all felony cases in the trial courts of Tennessee: A designated reporter shall attend every stage of each criminal case before the court and shall record verbatim, by a method prescribed or approved by the administrative director, all proceedings had in open court and other proceedings as the judge may direct. The reporter shall attach the reporter s official certificate to the records so taken and promptly file them with the clerk of the court, who shall preserve them as a part of the records of the trial. Accordingly, a defendant has a statutory right to have a verbatim recording and transcript of all proceedings of his trial and sentencing hearing.