State of Tennessee v. Daryl J. Carter
[…] Id. A jury s verdict finding the defendant guilty of a crime strips the defendant of his presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt; consequently, the criminal defendant bears the burden on appeal of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. Id. (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)). After reviewing the record in this case, we conclude that the defendant has failed to carry this burden. -29- A jury found the defendant guilty of one count of rape of a child in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522, which states: Rape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is . . . less than thirteen (13) years of age. There is considerable testimony and evidence in the record concerning the victim s age which was attested to be well below thirteen years and this matter is not disputed on appeal. Rather, the defendant challenges the jury s finding with respect to whether he committed sexual penetration.