Randall Turner v. State of Tennessee
[…] Tenn. R. App. P. 3; Judgment of the Criminal Court Affirmed Pursuant to Rule 20 of the Rules of the Court of Criminal Appeals J AMES C URWOOD W ITT, J R., J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which N ORMA M CG EE O GLE and D. K ELLY T HOMAS, J R., JJ., joined. Randall Turner, appellant, pro se. Robert E. Cooper, Jr., Attorney General & Reporter; and Renee W. Turner, Assistant Attorney General, for the appellee, State of Tennessee. MEMORANDUM OPINION As part of Tennessee s post-conviction law, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102(a) provides: [A] person in custody under a sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief under this part within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment became final, or consideration of the petition shall be barred. The statute of limitations shall not be tolled for any reason, including any tolling or saving provision otherwise available at law or equity. Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter, and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file the action and is a condition upon its exercise. Except as specifically provided in subsections (b) and (c), the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or a motion to reopen under this chapter shall be extinguished upon the expiration of the limitations period. T.C.A. ยง 40-30-102(a) (2006). The provisions of subsections (b) and (c) do not avail the petitioner any relief from the one-year statute of limitations.