Michael T. Henderson vs. State
[…] The State also claims that the conviction court effectively revoked the petitioner’s probation in case number 50650 when it revoked his probation in case numbers 35050 and 37243. In his responsive brief, the petitioner also argues that the habeas corpus court erred by not granting relief in case numbers 35050 and 37243 on the basis of a sentence illegality. The writ of habeas corpus is constitutionally guaranteed, see U.S. Const. art. 1, § 9, cl. 2; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 15, but has been regulated by statute for more than a century, see Ussery v. Avery, 432 S.W.2d 656, 657 (Tenn. 1968). Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101 provides that “[a]ny person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.” T.C.A. § 29-21-101 (2006).