State of Tennessee v. Timothy Washington Lyons and Antonio Lamont Scales
[…] Scales’s juvenile adjudications was placed into the record. With regard to the imposition of consecutive sentences, the State concedes and the record establishes that the trial court imposed consecutive sentencing based upon its finding that both defendants were dangerous offenders without making the requisite findings under State v. Wilkerson, 905 S.W.2d 933 (Tenn. 1995). Code section 40-35-115(b)(4) provides that the trial court may order sentences to be served consecutively if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that “[t]he defendant is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high.” T.C.A. § 40-35-115(b)(4).