State of Tennessee v. Emory Leslie Letson
[…] The delinquent juvenile conduct began in 2004 and his prior criminal conduct extended to January 2008 before the instant offenses occurred in October 2008. The trial court ordered Defendant s effective sentence of six years to be served in incarceration because it found all three criteria of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35103(1)(A), (B), and (C) had been met. This code subsection states: (1) Sentences involving confinement should be based on the following considerations: (A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct; (B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to other likely to commit similar offenses; or (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant; -10- Although Defendant s prior conduct as a juvenile resulted in adjudications of delinquency rather than convictions, it still consisted of serious criminal conduct.