State of Tennessee v. Emory Leslie Letson
[…] He was injured and used a weapon. [sic] The judgment regarding the aggravated assault conviction does not specify the specific code subsection pertaining to the type of aggravated assault. The above colloquy is the only indication in the record of the type of aggravated assault, except the judgment does -4- state that Defendant pled guilty to a Class C felony. The only type of Class C felony aggravated assault which is applicable to the facts in this case is Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-102(a)(1)(A) and (B), which states as follows: (a) A person commits aggravated assault who: (1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101 and: (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon; When specifically asked by the court to explain the elements of the type of aggravated assault to which the Defendant pled guilty under the plea agreement, the prosecutor stated that the victim was injured, see Tenn.