State of Tennessee v. Michael D. Rimmer
[…] Expressed herein are the views of the majority, consisting of Judge Hayes and Judge Witt. The minority view of Judge Williams is expressed in his lead opinion. I. SENTENCING HEARING During the sentencing phase of the trial, the state relied upon two aggravating circumstances in pursuit of a death sentence: “[t]he defendant was previously convicted of one (1) or more felonies, other than the present charge, whose statutory elements involve the use of violence to the person,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(2) (Supp. 2000), and “[t]he murder was knowingly committed, solicited, directed or aided by the defendant, while the defendant had a substantial role in committing or attempting to commit, or was fleeing after having a substantial role in any first degree murder, arson, rape, robbery, burglary, theft, kidnapping, aircraft piracy or unlawful throwing, placing or discharging of a destructive device or bomb.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(7) (Supp. 2000). In support of the (i)(2) (“prior violent felony”) aggravator, the state relied upon four earlier convictions.