Nedra R. Hastings v. Larry M. Hastings Jr.
[…] Ct. App. Sept. 3, 2004) (citing 45 C.F.R. § 303.11) (“Since [the] [f]ather’s arrearage had not yet been paid, [the] [m]other did not meet any of the criteria listed and thus could not end Title IV-D services.”). For the foregoing reasons, the State did not improperly participate in the aforementioned proceedings. III. APPOINTMENT OF SPECIAL JUDGES Mother’s next issue reads as follows: “Whether the Juvenile Court Judge’s absences were necessary to warrant an appointment of a special judge; Whether the Special Judge was properly appointed[.]?” The relevant statute is Tennessee Code Annotated § 17-2-122, which provides: (a) Notwithstanding § 16-15-209 [Special judges; selection; compensation] or § 17-2-109 [Congestion or delay in litigation; appointment of former judges] or any other relevant provision to the contrary, a judge shall have the authority to appoint a special judge as provided in this section. (b) Sections 16-15-209 and 17-2-109 and any other relevant provision shall not apply where a judge finds it necessary to be absent from holding court and appoints as a substitute judge an officer of the judicial system under the judge’s supervision whose duty it is to perform judicial functions, such as a juvenile magistrate, a child support magistrate or clerk and master, who is a licensed attorney in good standing with the Tennessee supreme court. The judicial officer shall only serve as special judge in matters related to their duties as judicial officer. Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-122 (A)–(B). Before each appointment, Judge Michael signed a separate order appointing Judge Kessler, and each order stated: 8 Ironically, Mother paid Father’s arrearage judgment in order to bring the State’s involvement in this case to a conclusion. - 13 - The Honorable Dan H. Michael, Judge of the Juvenile Court of Memphis and Shelby County, Tennessee finds it necessary to be absent from holding Court, and pursuant to T.C.A. 17-2-122(b) appoints as substitute Judge, Nancy Kessler, who is a licensed attorney in good standing with the Tennessee Supreme Court and a Magistrate appointed by him to serve as Special Judge in matters related to duties as a judicial officer.