Frank Reed Et Al. v. Town of Louisville, Tennessee Et Al.
[…] See McClurkan, 565 S.W.2d at 497. Ergo, the BZA acted illegally and outside of its authority in granting the variance. We therefore reverse the trial court’s judgment affirming the BZA’s decision and vacate the BZA’s grant of the variance. VI. Other Avenues of Relief from Height Limitation in the Ordinance The appellees contend that the trial court properly determined that other statutory provisions granted the BZA authority to grant relief to Mr. Mattison in this instance. In addition to the power afforded to boards of appeal regarding the grant of a variance, Tennessee Code Annotated § 13-7-207 also provides that a board of appeals can: Hear and decide appeals where it is alleged by the appellant that there is error in any order, requirement, permit, decision, or refusal made by the municipal building commissioner or any other administrative official in the carrying out or enforcement of any provision of any ordinance enacted pursuant to this part and part 3 of this chapter; Hear and decide, in accordance with any such ordinance, requests for special exceptions or for interpretation of the map or for decisions upon other special questions upon which such board is authorized by any such ordinance to pass[.] Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-207(1)-(2). Similarly, the Ordinance provides that the BZA can “hear and decide appeals where it is alleged by the appellant that there is error in any order, or requirement, permit decision, determination or refusal made by the Administrator, building official or other administrative official in the carrying out or enforcement of any provision of this ordinance.” See Section 11-207(1). The Ordinance also provides that the BZA may “make decisions upon any special questions which the - 13 - [BZA] is authorized to consider under this ordinance, and interpret the zoning map.” See Section 11-207(2).