In Re Rori H.
[…] Code Ann. § 36-1-102(30)(A)(iv) (defining “legal parent” as, inter alia, “[a] man who . . . has signed, pursuant to § 24-7-113, § 68-3-203(g), § 68-3-302, or § 68-3-305(b), an unrevoked and sworn acknowledgment of paternity under Tennessee law”). Accordingly, there seems to be no dispute that Father is the Child’s “legal parent” as contemplated by section 36-1-117(b)(4). As such, we adopt the same approach as the In re Lyric J. Court and conclude that this case should be remanded to the trial court “for the purpose of making a custody determination pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-117[b](4).” 2014 WL 7182075, at *9. Per the statute, Father “shall be granted custody of the [C]hild, unless the court determines, upon clear and convincing evidence, that the legal father is unable currently to provide proper custodial care for the [C]hild, in which case the court shall make such orders as may be necessary for the [C]hild’s care and supervision pursuant to § 37-1-140[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-117(b)(4). To the extent Father is not “suitable to provide for the care of the [C]hild, it shall make such other orders as it may determine are necessary for the [C]hild’s care and supervision.” Id. - 10 - Finally, Father asserts that he is entitled to an award of his attorney’s fees incurred on appeal, although the basis for the requested fees is not entirely clear.