In Re Rori H.
[…] Some thought was given to having to return to the Davidson County Juvenile Court to change its previous custody order. As already noted, the Juvenile Court’s orders affecting custody remained in effect “until the adoption court enters any orders affecting the child’s custody or guardianship as permitted by this part....” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-116(f)(2). This is where Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-117(b)(4) comes into play. The statute requires the trial court to grant custody to the legal parent in an adoption proceeding if no grounds for termination exist, unless the 4 Section 36-1-116 provides in relevant part: (f)(1) Upon the filing of the [adoption] petition, the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all matters pertaining to the child, including the establishment of paternity of a child pursuant to chapter 2, part 3 of this title, except for allegations of delinquency, unruliness or truancy of the child pursuant to title 37; provided, that, unless a party has filed an intervening petition to an existing adoption petition concerning a child who is in the physical custody of the original petitioners, the court shall have no jurisdiction to issue any orders granting custody or guardianship of the child to the petitioners or to the intervening petitioners or granting an adoption of the child to the petitioners or to the intervening petitioners unless the petition affirmatively states, and the court finds in its order, that the petitioners have physical custody of the child at the time of the filing of the petition, entry of the order of guardianship, or entry of the order of adoption, or unless the petitioners otherwise meet the requirements of § 36-1-111(d)(6). Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-116(f)(1). -9- court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the father is unable to provide the child with proper custodial care. Tenn.