Masquerade Fundraising Inc. v. Patrick Horne et al.
[…] Pagliara v. Pagliara, 614 S.W.3d 85, 89 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2020) (citing Boyd v. Comdata Network, Inc., 88 S.W.3d 203, 211 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002)). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court . . . appl[ies] an incorrect legal standard, reaches an illogical result, resolves the case on a clearly erroneous assessment of the evidence, or relies on reasoning that causes an injustice.” Gonsewski v. Gonsewski, 350 S.W.3d 99, 105 (Tenn. 2011). IV. DISCUSSION A. In Tennessee, the attorney-client privilege is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 23-3-105, which provides as follows: No attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client or person who consulted the attorney, solicitor or counselor professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney, solicitor -5- or counselor as such by such person during the pendency of the suit, before or afterward, to the person’s injury. We, like the trial court, acknowledge that the email was sent from a client to his counsel in anticipation of the present litigation, thereby subjecting such communication to the attorney-client privilege.