Carolyn M. Stark ET AL. v. William S. McLean ET AL.
[…] Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 8, RPC 1.5. 4 In terms of the length of the deposition summarized, Mr. Smith commented that the summarizing attorney had charged 6.75 hours for attending the deposition. -5- concerning a discovery issue. In addition to relying on Mr. Smith’s testimony for the amount of its award, the trial court added in certain expert expenses “directly traceable to the trust portion of this case and . . . not included in the opinion of Mr. Smith.” We note that the trial court is given wide discretion under Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-15-1004 in awarding costs and expenses, see id. (providing that “the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses”), and here, we cannot conclude that the ultimate approach manifested in connection with the court’s award constitutes an abuse of discretion.