Carolyn M. Stark ET AL. v. William S. McLean ET AL.
[…] In addition to arguing that the trial court erred “in not awarding [them] 100% of the fees and expenses incurred,” the Plaintiffs raise the question of whether the trial court “abused its discretion in awarding . . . pre-judgment interest on the farm income from 2000 to 2007 at a rate of 2 percent.” As an additional issue, the Plaintiffs raise the question of whether they are entitled to attorney’s fees and costs incurred in this appeal. We turn first to the trial court’s award under Tennessee Code Annotated section 3515-1004. As noted earlier, that statute provides that, “[i]n a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1004. Here, the trial court’s award of approximately $280,000.00 under the statute was, as already mentioned, based primarily on the testimony of attorney Bruce Smith (“Mr. Smith”). Mr.