Carolyn M. Stark ET AL. v. William S. McLean ET AL.
[…] Id. In addition to the issue of the CD and the matter of prejudgment interest, we remanded the case for the trial court to address the issue of costs and expenses under Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-15-1004. Pursuant to that statute, “[i]n a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1004. In remanding for further findings on this issue, we noted that both sides had commented on the lack of clarity that then surrounded the trial court’s award under the statute.