21st Mortgage Corporation v. Catrina Ford ET AL.
[…] Ford’s brief and her noncompliance with Rule 27(a) of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure, we conclude that the argument is waived on appeal and that the appeal should be dismissed. Whether this Appeal is Frivolous Within the Meaning of Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 In addition to concluding that Ms. Ford has waived argument on appeal based on the failure to comply with Rule 27(a) of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure, we further conclude that this appeal constitutes a frivolous appeal within the meaning of Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122, which states as follows: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122. For purposes of awarding damages against an appellant, a frivolous appeal is one that is “so devoid of merit that it has no reasonable chance of succeeding.” Glanton v. Lord, 183 S.W.3d 391, 401 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005) (citing Combustion Eng’g, Inc. v.