State of Tennessee, City of Memphis, Tennessee v. Georgette Brooks
[…] Code Ann. § 293-101. The ordinance under which Ms. Brooks was charged does not implicate any of the definitional meanings of nuisance. Memphis Code of Ordinances section 5-2 provides that: No animal or fowl shall be kept or confined where the water, shelter, ventilation and food are not sufficient and wholesome for the preservation of its health and safe condition. No animal or fowl shall be kept in such a place or condition as to become a nuisance either because of odor or contagion. Memphis, Tenn. Ordinances § 5-2 (1985). While the ordinance plainly makes use of the word “nuisance,” section 29-3-101 provides, as noted above, that a nuisance “means that which is declared to be a nuisance by other statutes.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-3-101(a)(2). When construing statutory language, this Court is required to “ascertain and give effect to the intention or purpose of the legislature as expressed in the statute.” In re Adoption of A.M.H., 215 S.W.3d 793, 808 (Tenn. 2007) (citing State ex rel. Rector v.