In Re Estate of Dariel Blackledge Washington
[…] Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 32-2-110, attesting witnesses may execute an affidavit stating the facts to which they would be required to testify in court to prove the will, which affidavit shall be written on the will or, if that is impracticable, on some paper attached to the will, and the sworn statement of any such witness so taken shall be accepted by the court of probate when the will is not contested as if it had been taken before the court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-2-110. To be valid, such affidavit must be signed “before any officer authorized to administer oaths in or out of this state[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-2-110. As this Court has discussed, section 32-2-110 “provides an avenue for a party to prove the requirements in section 32-1-104 without the need for live testimony from the witnesses to the will.” In re Estate of Lewis, No.