In Re Estate of Dariel Blackledge Washington
[…] Code Ann. § 32-2-110. As this Court has discussed, section 32-2-110 “provides an avenue for a party to prove the requirements in section 32-1-104 without the need for live testimony from the witnesses to the will.” In re Estate of Lewis, No. W2019-01839-COA-R3-CV, 2020 WL 6306515, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 28, 2020) (citing In re Estate of Harris, No. W2016-01768-COAR3-CV, 2018 WL 6444136, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 10, 2018)). “In the absence of such an affidavit, however, at least one witness must testify to the requirements of section 32-1104(a) where a will is uncontested.” In re Estate of Harris, 2018 WL 6444136, at *4 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-2-104(a) (“Written wills with witnesses, when not contested, shall be proved by at least one of the subscribing witnesses, if living.”)).