Alsco, Inc. v. Tennessee Department of Revenue (Dissenting)
[…] Id. Simply put, the laundering and dry-cleaning may have resulted in a clean product, but this did not result in “a change in state or form.” Although the majority is persuaded by and relies on the reasoning of the Ohio Supreme Court in Van Dyne, I feel that they have ignored controlling precedent from our 1 The majority notes that the sales and use tax statutes do not define the term “processing,” but they do contain a definition of the phrase “Fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-102(39). It is not particularly helpful here, but the definition does provide that “‘Fabricating or processing tangible personal property for resale’ shall be deemed to include providing fabrication and repair services to aircraft” but “shall not include any other type of repair services.”