Leah Gilliam v. David Gerregano, Commissioner of the Tennessee Department of Revenue Et Al.
[…] The Department did not disclose Mr. Moorhead’s text messages and responded that “the [Plaintiff] may infer that there were no written complaints regarding her plate from nonparties to the litigation.” Plaintiff’s counsel deposed the Department’s appointed representative, Demetria Michelle Hudson, for the first time on August 12, 2021. Ms. Hudson is the assistant director of vehicle services at the Department and was designated by the Department to give a deposition pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 30.02(6).4 During this deposition, Plaintiff’s 3 Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-18-101 provides: (a) A civil action in which the complaint meets each of the following criteria must be heard and determined by a three-judge panel pursuant to this chapter: (1) Challenges the constitutionality of: (A) A state statute, including a statute that apportions or redistricts state legislative or congressional districts; * * * (2) Includes a claim for declaratory judgment or injunctive relief; and (3) Is brought against the state, a state department or agency, or a state official acting in their official capacity. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-18-101 (2021). 4 Pursuant to this rule, [a] party may in the party’s notice and in a subpoena name as the deponent a public or private corporation or a partnership or association or governmental agency and describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested.