Christopher B. Patton Et Al. v. Jill Marie Campoy
[…] Ct. App. 1999). -8- For this reason, the trial court’s ruling should be overturned and the Plaintiffs/Appellees should have to refile their case by joining and identifying these necessary parties. Defendant claims that Tennessee Code Annotated § 54-14-103 compels the joinder of the owners of the land over which Old Ridge Road could possibly cross. In her answer to the complaint, she identifies the following as potential parties: the Agee family, the Smith family, and the unknown heirs of Samuel Houston. In making this argument she relies on Tennessee Code Annotated § 54-14-103, which provides, in pertinent part: (a) The person or persons desiring to secure an easement or right-of-way may file their petition in the county where any of the lands affected by the proceedings lie: (1) Making all parties owning or interested in any or interested in any way in the lands, or property to be affected by the easement or rightof-way parties defendant to the proceedings. Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-14-103. Defendant also relies on Barge v.