Christopher B. Patton Et Al. v. Jill Marie Campoy
[…] Moreover, this action is not brought under Tennessee Code Annotated § 54-14-103, the statute upon which Defendant’s motion is based. To the contrary, this is a declaratory judgment action that is brought under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-14-107, the Tennessee Declaratory Judgment Act (“the Act”). Under the Act, “[c]ourts . . . have the power to declare rights, -9- status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Tenn. Farmers Mut. Ins. Co. 586 S.W.3d at 906; Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-102(a) (2012). Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-14-107(a) provides: When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings. “The non-joinder of necessary parties is fatal on the question of ‘justiciability’ which, in a suit for a declaratory judgment, is a necessary condition of judicial relief.” Wright v. Nashville Gas & Heating Co., 194 S.W.2d 459, 461 (Tenn. 1946).