In Re Serenity M.
[…] The proof offered at trial, however, shows that DCS focused on the four-month period from June 20, 2021 to September 21, 2021. During this four-month period, DCS created a permanency plan, administered drug screens, arranged supervised visits with the child, and conducted a home visit. By contrast, Mother made little effort to demonstrate a concern for the child during this time period. Although she had stable housing throughout the custodial episode, she continued to live with and have a romantic relationship with Father. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-302(a)(1), (b) (defining incest as “engag[ing] in sexual penetration . . . with a -9- person, knowing the person to be . . . [t]he person’s brother or sister of the whole or halfblood” and stating that engaging in incest constitutes “a Class C felony”). The Department explained to Mother that neither she nor Father could smoke around the child because it would cause the child’s NAS to “flare up” and “make her [skin] break out.”