Carlton B. Parks v. Adam U. Holland
[…] After the claim was rejected, the Plaintiff filed a suit in the United States District Court. That case is still pending. (Paragraph numbering omitted.) In its judgment, the Trial Court stated as follows: Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-16-101 provides as follows: In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it: (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party’s claim; or (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party’s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party’s claim. Here, the Defendant is entitled to summary judgment under both standards. The Defendant’s two expert witnesses (one of whom is the Defendant) offer affirmative evidence that negates the Plaintiff’s claim. This record establishes that there was no evidence of a breach of a duty owed to the Plaintiff, and that if there was a breach, that it caused the Plaintiff to suffer damages. Under part two of Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101, the Defendant has demonstrated that the Plaintiff’s evidence is insufficient to establish essential elements of his claim. The Plaintiff has no expert testimony to establish a duty owed to the Plaintiff; a breach of that duty; damages; and causation. The Plaintiff argues that expert testimony is not necessary to establish his case. This argument is without merit.