Katherine J. Hill v. James D. Hill
[…] We find Husband’s arguments regarding this issue to be unavailing. VIII. Delay in Entry of Order Husband asserts that the trial court violated his due process rights by waiting twenty-two months to enter an order distributing the parties’ marital property and setting forth a permanent parenting plan. He argues that this delay denied him the right to control and enjoy his property, to petition for an increase in child support if Wife’s salary increased during that time, or to modify the parenting plan if circumstances changed. In support, Husband points to Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-9-506 (2021), which provides: “When any judge of any district tries a case without the intervention of a jury . . . the judge shall be required to render the judge’s decision and have judgment entered in the case within sixty (60) days from the completion of the trial.” Husband also relies on Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 11, § III(d), which states: No case may be held under advisement in excess of sixty days and no motion, or other decision of the trial judge that delays the date of trial or final disposition in the trial court, shall be held under advisement