Katherine J. Hill v. James D. Hill
[…] Ct. App. 2007) (citing Seals v. England/Corsair Upholstery Mfg. Co., 984 S.W.2d 912, 915 (Tenn. 1999)). The trial court’s conclusions of law, however, are accorded no presumption of correctness. Langschmidt v. Langschmidt, 81 S.W.3d 741, 744-45 (Tenn. 2002). Keyt v. Keyt, 244 S.W.3d 321, 327 (Tenn. 2007). See Manis v. Manis, 49 S.W.3d 295, 306 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001) (holding that appellate courts reviewing a distribution of marital property “ordinarily defer to the trial judge’s decision unless it is inconsistent - 10 - with the factors in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c) or is not supported by a preponderance of the evidence.”). The valuation of a marital asset is a question of fact. Kinard v. Kinard, 986 S.W.2d 220, 231 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1998). “All marital property shall be valued as of a date as near as possible to the date of entry of the order finally dividing the marital property.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(2)(A) (Supp. 2022). The classification of property as either separate or marital is also a question of fact “to be determined in light of all relevant circumstances.” Snodgrass v. Snodgrass, 295 S.W.3d 240, 245 (Tenn. 2009).