Jeremy R. Durham v. Tennessee Registry of Election Finance
[…] According to Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-315, an agency “upon the agency’s motion may . . . review an initial order[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-9- 315(a). Pursuant to this statute, TREF issued a notice of its intent to review the initial order and identified three separate issues which it intended to review. Mr. Durham claims that TREF’s limitation of its review to three specific issues impeded and limited the arguments he could present before TREF at the hearing. Mr. Durham’s argument fails to recognize the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-315(b), which states, in pertinent part: “A petition for appeal from an initial order shall be filed with the agency, or with any person designated for such purpose by rule of the agency, within fifteen (15) days after entry of the initial order.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-315(b). As such, Mr. Durham was well within his rights to file his own petition and identify the issues of which he sought review. He failed to do so and, therefore, we find his argument as to the June 10th hearing to be without merit. As to Mr.