Jeremy R. Durham v. Tennessee Registry of Election Finance
[…] Durham to present his arguments at a show cause hearing. We are not convinced by Mr. Durham’s arguments that any error has occurred. First, Mr. Durham maintains that TREF’s failure to accept his sixty-page letter violated his due process rights. In his brief, Mr. Durham argues that, by ignoring his “responsive pleading,” TREF violated Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-308(a), which provides: “The administrative judge or hearing officer, at appropriate stages of the proceedings, shall give all parties full opportunity to file pleadings, motions, objections and offers of settlement.” Mr. Durham relies on this statute, stating that it “does not allow [TREF] to reject a responsive pleading for any reason, let alone when their counsel collaborates with other individuals or even if the contents of a responsive pleading could implicate evidentiary concerns.”