Trevor Adamson v. Sarah E. Grove, et al.
[…] Code Ann. § 20-17-105(a), Defendants argued that the claims in Plaintiff’s complaint involved the exercise of their right of free speech and were made in connection with a matter of public concern within the meaning of the Act. So, Defendants argued that they were entitled to dismissal under subsection (b) “unless the responding party establishes a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim[s].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(b). Additionally, however, they noted that “[n]otwithstanding subsection (b), the court shall dismiss the legal action if the petitioning party establishes a valid defense to the claims in the legal action.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 2017-105(c). Defendants’ petition analyzed several defenses, which, they claimed, barred the claims asserted in the complaint.