Shahnaz Poursaied v. Tennessee Board of Nursing
[…] Poursaied’s request for sanctions. -9- III. Revocation. A. Default judgment. Although not clearly articulated in her appellate brief, we discern that Ms. Poursaied argues that the Board’s decision to revoke her Tennessee registered nurse license should be reversed because it was made upon an unlawful procedure due to the Board finding her in default and proceeding without her being present to challenge TDH’s evidence. We disagree. Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-309(a), if, as in this case, a party fails to attend or participate in a contested case hearing before an administrative agency, the agency, sitting with an administrative judge, “may hold the party in default and either adjourn the proceedings or conduct them without the participation of that party[.]” See also TENN. COMP. R. & REGS. 1360-04-01-.15(1)(a) (providing that “[t]he failure of a party to attend or participate in a prehearing conference, hearing or other stage of contested case proceedings after due notice thereof is cause for holding such party in default pursuant to T.C.A. §