Shahnaz Poursaied v. Tennessee Board of Nursing
[…] Poursaied. On October 8, 2019, TDH filed a notice of hearing and charges against Ms. Poursaied with the Tennessee Secretary of State’s administrative procedures division and sent copies of the notice to Ms. Poursaied, via both certified mail and first-class mail, which the record shows she received. In the notice, TDH informed Ms. Poursaied that the Board would hear the matter as a contested case on November 20, 2019, and that she had the right to be represented by an attorney, to subpoena witnesses to testify at the hearing, and to 1 California Government Code section 11520(a) provides: If the respondent either fails to file a notice of defense, or, as applicable, notice of participation, or to appear at the hearing, the agency may take action based upon the respondent’s express admissions or upon other evidence and affidavits may be used as evidence without any notice to respondent; and where the burden of proof is on the respondent to establish that the respondent is entitled to the agency action sought, the agency may act without taking evidence. 2 Pursuant to Tenn.