Shahnaz Poursaied v. Tennessee Board of Nursing
[…] Code Ann. § 63-1-120 would still provide a basis for discipline. - 12 - proof that the nurse “[i]s unfit or incompetent by reason of negligence, habits or other cause” or “[i]s guilty of unprofessional conduct”). The Department, therefore, presented prima facie evidence that Ms. Poursaied was subject to discipline pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-1-120. After concluding that TDH had presented sufficient evidence to authorize disciplinary action against Ms. Poursaied’s Tennessee registered nurse license pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §63-1-120, the Board considered what sanction to impose. Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-1-120(b) provides that “in the absence of justifying evidence to the contrary, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the sanction proposed in any such proceeding will be comparable to that in the reporting state[.]” An examination of the record before the Board shows that TDH introduced into evidence a certified copy of the CA Board’s final order revoking Ms. Poursaied’s California license,14 numerous emails from Ms.