Shahnaz Poursaied v. Tennessee Board of Nursing
[…] Bridgestone Firestone N. Am. Tire, LLC, 417 S.W.3d 393, 407 (Tenn. 2013) (quoting Lynch v. City of Jellico, 205 S.W.3d 384, 391 (Tenn. 2006)). According to Ms. Poursaied, the Board did not hear the charges against her in a meaningful manner because it based its decision to revoke her Tennessee registered nurse license on the CA Board’s revocation order without investigating the veracity of the underlying facts. We must again respectfully disagree. Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-1-120(a)(1)(D) authorizes the Board to discipline the holder of a registered nurse license if the licensee “has been disciplined by another state of the United States for any acts or omissions that would constitute grounds for discipline of a person licensed, certified, permitted or authorized in this state.” The statute further provides that a certified copy of the order “memorializing the disciplinary action from the disciplining state shall constitute prima facie evidence of a violation of this section and shall be sufficient grounds upon which to deny, restrict or condition the license, permit or