Shahnaz Poursaied v. Tennessee Board of Nursing
[…] Tenn. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 876 S.W.2d 101, 104 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993); see also City of Memphis v. Civil Serv. Comm’n of City of Memphis, 238 S.W.3d 238, 242 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007). Under the UAPA, “[t]he reviewing court’s standard of review is narrow and deferential.” StarLink Logistics Inc. v. ACC, LLC, 494 S.W.3d 659, 668 (Tenn. 2016). The UAPA limits reversal or modification of an agency’s decision to situations where the decision is: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; 10 Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-322(b)(1)(A)(ii) provides, in pertinent part: [V]enue for appeals of contested case hearings shall be in the chancery court nearest to the place of residence of the person contesting the agency action or alternatively, at the person’s discretion, in the chancery court nearest to the place where the cause of action arose, or in the chancery court of Davidson County. -5- (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or (5)(A)(i) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record; (ii) In determining the