Brett Hanson Et Al. v. Sarah J. Levan Et Al.
[…] Frazier v. State, 495 S.W.3d 246, 249 (Tenn. 2016). We apply the plain meaning of a statute’s words in normal and accepted usage without a forced interpretation. Baker v. State, 417 S.W.3d 428, 433 (Tenn. 2013). We do not alter or amend statutes or substitute our policy judgment for that of the Legislature. Armbrister v. Armbrister, 414 S.W.3d 685, 704 (Tenn. 2013). Coleman v. Olson, 551 S.W.3d 686, 694 (Tenn. 2018). The statute at issue that we must interpret is Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26122, which provides as follows in pertinent part: (b) Within thirty (30) days after a defendant has alleged in an answer or amended answer that a non-party is at fault for the injuries or death of the plaintiff and expert testimony is required to prove fault as required by § 2926-115, each defendant or defendant’s counsel shall file a certificate of good faith . . . . (c) The failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice. The failure of a defendant to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section alleging the fault of a non-party shall, upon motion, make such allegations subject to being stricken with prejudice unless the plaintiff consents to waive compliance with this section. If the allegations are stricken, no defendant, except for a defendant who complied with this -9- section, can assert, and neither shall the judge nor jury consider, the fault, if any, of those identified by the allegations. The court may, upon motion, grant an extension within which to file a certificate of good faith if the court determines that a health care provider who has medical records relevant to the issues in the case has failed to timely produce medical records upon timely request, or for other good cause shown. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122 (2012). On appeal, Defendants argue that they were not required to file a certificate of good faith concerning Dr. Spencer Adoff because Plaintiff already had filed a certificate of good faith that included Dr. Adoff with the initial complaint and Defendants had maintained allegations of comparative fault against Dr.