David T. Frazier v. Herbert H. Slatery, III, Et Al.
[…] Frazier’s arguments to be unavailing. -6- Mr. Frazier contends that “the chancery court had jurisdiction to declare a[n] already void judgment void.” We emphasize that subject matter jurisdiction “can only be conferred on a court by the constitution or a legislative act.” Chapman v. DaVita, Inc., 380 S.W.3d 710, 712 (Tenn. 2012). The Tennessee General Assembly has “vested exclusive and original jurisdiction of all criminal matters in the circuit and criminal courts of this state.” Tenn. Downs, Inc. v. William L. Gibbons, 15 S.W.3d 843, 848 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999). Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-10-102 (2021) provides: “The circuit court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all crimes and misdemeanors, either at common law or by statute, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute or this code.” In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-1-108 (2021) provides: “The circuit and criminal courts have original jurisdiction of all criminal matters not exclusively conferred by law on some other tribunal.”