David T. Frazier v. Herbert H. Slatery, III, Et Al.
[…] Frazier to two years for Count I and two years for Count II. The criminal court, again in accordance with the plea agreement, ordered these sentences to be served concurrently and suspended to probation. Over nine years later, on September 23, 2013, Mr. Frazier filed a motion to correct an illegal sentence pursuant to Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 36.1, alleging that the criminal court had lacked discretion to order concurrent sentences because he committed the second offense while released on bail for the first offense. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-111(b) (2021) (“In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while the defendant was released on bail . . . and the defendant is convicted of both offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that the sentences be served cumulatively.”). The criminal court dismissed his motion on November 14, 2013. Mr. Frazier subsequently appealed the criminal court’s order to the Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals. In an opinion entered on June 16, 2014, the Court of Criminal Appeals concluded that Mr.