Kirby Parkway Professional Condominium Association, Inc. v. Cindy-Jarvis Limited, L.P., et al.
[…] Furthermore, to the extent that the Appellants assert that the trial court abused its discretion, we agree with the Appellee that the Appellants’ argument on this point is simply a restatement of the Appellants’ previous arguments which were ill-founded. As such, we conclude that the Appellants’ claims in this regard are also without merit. The Tennessee Nonprofit Corporation Act (“the Act”) provides certain requirements that must be met before a party may challenge the authority of a nonprofit association to act through its board of directors. Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-53-104(b) provides that: “A corporation’s power to act may be challenged in a proceeding against the corporation to enjoin an act where a third party has not acquired rights. The proceedings may be brought by . . . a member or members in a derivative proceeding.” Furthermore, expanding on the derivative proceeding requirement, Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-56-401(a) provides, “[a] proceeding may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by: (1) Any member or members having five percent (5%) or