Kirby Parkway Professional Condominium Association, Inc. v. Cindy-Jarvis Limited, L.P., et al.
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-53-104(b) provides that: “A corporation’s power to act may be challenged in a proceeding against the corporation to enjoin an act where a third party has not acquired rights. The proceedings may be brought by . . . a member or members in a derivative proceeding.” Furthermore, expanding on the derivative proceeding requirement, Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-56-401(a) provides, “[a] proceeding may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by: (1) Any member or members having five percent (5%) or more of the voting power or by fifty (50) members, whichever is less[.]” Therefore, in order for a party challenging the authority of a board of directors to act on behalf of a nonprofit association to have standing to assert such challenge, they must satisfy both section 48-53-104(b) and section 48-56-401(a)’s requirements.