Kirby Parkway Professional Condominium Association, Inc. v. Cindy-Jarvis Limited, L.P., et al.
[…] Therefore, although it did not initiate the underlying cause of action against the Appellee, it nonetheless challenged its authority to act in its argument at the trial court level. As such, in order for the Appellants to proceed against the Board, it must do so in the form of a derivative proceeding. Moreover, not only did the Appellants fail to initiate their challenges to the Board’s authority in the form of derivative proceeding but, as the Appellee correctly points out, the Appellants do not even have standing to bring such a proceeding. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-56-401(a), a derivative proceeding may only be brought by “[a]ny member or members having five percent (5%) or more of the voting power or by fifty (50) members, whichever is less.” Therefore, in order for the Appellants to have legal standing to bring a derivative proceeding to challenge the Appellee’s authority, they must hold 5% or more of the voting power.