Court Description:
[…] The Kentucky Court of Appeals opinion in Miller v. Cundiff answered the same inquiry this Court faces here, whether the URLTA alters or displaces the common law rule on landlord non-liability. See Miller v. Cundiff, 245 S.W.3d 786, 787-88 (Ky. Ct. App. 2007). In Miller, the plaintiff, a tenant of a residential building, was injured by falling on loose carpet that she previously requested to have repaired. Id. at 787. The plaintiff brought suit, alleging that the landlord breached his duty under Kentucky Revised Statute section 383.595(1)(b)—part of Kentucky’s codification of the URLTA. This section requires Kentucky landlords to “[m]ake all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition[.]” Id. at 788 (alterations in original) (quoting Ken. Rev. Sat. § 383.595(1)(b)). In response to the plaintiff’s claim, the court in Miller stated that the language of the URLTA “clearly indicates that the URLTA was intended to supplement, not replace the common law.”