In Re Estate of Jessie J. Lake
[…] Dry. Because the estate had not been opened, there was no estate to be represented and Ms. Dry clearly told the court that she did not represent his estate. We are of the opinion that Ms. Dry’s entry of a notice of appearance as counsel for Dr. Dry, filed with the trial court on January 14, 2013, was ineffective and did not provide her authority to file a notice of appeal on his behalf. It is obvious that a lawyer cannot unilaterally create an attorney-client relationship with a deceased person. Furthermore, Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-1101 provides that “[n]o person shall presume to enter upon the administration of any deceased person's estate until the person has obtained letters of administration or letters testamentary.” This had not been done at the time of the final judgment. 2014 WL 295777 at *6. The same is true here.