In Re Estate of Jessie J. Lake
[…] Id. As such, Mr. Edward’s “entry of appearance,” was not only untimely (as it was filed after the notice of appeal was filed), it was also ineffective as a matter of law to establish any attorney-client relationship with Geneva Cosey. Because the notice of appeal fails to meet the mandatory requirements set out in Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 19(a), we dismiss the appeal. -8- In the posture of Appellee, the Estate asks this Court to award attorney’s fees and costs for frivolous appeal under Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122, which provides: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. The decision whether to award damages for a frivolous appeal rests solely in this Court’s discretion. Chiozza v. Chiozza, 315 S.W.3d 482, 493 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009). “A frivolous appeal is one that is ‘devoid of merit,’ or one in which there is little prospect that it can ever succeed.” Indus.