In Re Jeremiah S.
[…] Q. Have you been incarcerated since March 22, 2017? A. I plead the Fifth Amendment. Q. Did you and [Father] ever have any physical domestic violence altercations? A. I plead the Fifth Amendment. Considering the foregoing, not only have we have determined that each of the court’s factual findings is supported by a preponderance of the evidence, we have also determined that, taken together, the facts amount to clear and convincing evidence of the elements necessary to prove the ground of severe child abuse for both children. See In re Carrington H., 483 S.W.3d at 524; see Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(27) (defining “severe child abuse” as “the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death”).