Robert Lee Algee v. David Anthony Craig as personal representative of the Estate of Nancy P. Craig
[…] He claims that the court’s denial of relief pursuant to Rule 6.02 to reopen the estate and issue new service to Defendant as the active personal representative was error. Defendant responds that the action was not timely commenced because it was filed against an improper party and that even if the court were to grant Plaintiff additional time in which to appoint an administrator and amend the pleadings, any such amendment would not relate back to the original action. A suit to recover personal injury damages from a decedent is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-5-103, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) In all cases where a person commits a tortious or wrongful act causing injury or death to another, or property damage, and the person -3- committing the wrongful act dies before suit is instituted to recover damages, the death of that person shall not abate any cause of action that the plaintiff would have otherwise had, but the cause of action shall survive and may be prosecuted against the personal representative of the tort-feasor or wrongdoer. (b) The common law rule abating such actions upon the death of the wrongdoer and before suit is commenced is abrogated. This court has explained the application of the statute as follows: The statutory language is abundantly clear. The cause of action survives only against the personal representative of the tort-feasor [sic] or wrongdoer. At common law, no cause of action existed against a deceased tortfeasor for personal injury. The cause of action abated at the time of death. Since the statute defines the exclusive remedy and the steps to be taken to secure it, those steps must be strictly followed. The action available under the statute may only be instituted against the personal representative of the tort-feasor [sic]. The law protects an injured person from the possibility that no estate is opened for the tortfeasor by allowing the injured person to petition the chancery court to appoint an administrator for the limited purpose of serving as the defendant in the lawsuit. Vaughn v.